School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire. Where this bed was placed was placed was called an ould-chat. The old people usually slept here.
    The fire-place was always along the gable wall. The chimney was made of mortar and stones. My father told me that he never saw, the fire in the centre of the floor. Half-doors are not so common nowadays, but this was not so long ago. In every house there was a half-door to keep out the fowl, and to keep in the young children. Turf, and bog-deal was used for fire. Rushes, and candles were used for giving light at night. Candles were not made locally. The bottom of the house was used for cattle. An ass or a calf was tied at each door.
        1. buildings
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill