School: Baile Uí Mhuinghile (roll number 8284)

Ballymonally, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gearailt

1. The people set potatoes around here every year. The farmers prepares the land for them. They put manure on the ridges before they set them. The most of the potatoes are set in drills, They set the most of them with spades.
    Wooden ploughs are not in use now. The most of the articles used for setting the potatoes are bought.
    The women slip the potatoes for setting. They leave two or three eyes in every slit.
    The people spray the potatoes around here in July. The names of potatoes are, Arran banners, Kerrs pink, Skerry champion and queen of the valley. They do not make any starch out of the potatoes around here
    Pádhraic Ó Chearbhallán
    Uggool, Co. Mayo