School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ropes were also made from bogdale. The bogdale would be cut in strips and hung up to dry. Then it would be woven into thick ropes.
    Long ago the people made linen from flax. They had small flax wheels which they worked with their feet. The grew the flax themselves, and they steeped and threshed it. They wove it themselves and embroidered it, and made all kinds of nice clothes out of it.
    Long ago the people used to thatch the houses. When they used be thatching them, they went to great trouble with them and they tied them with the bogdale ropes. They used catch their own fish.
    The people made candlesticks out of timber, and carved a hole to place the candle in it.
    Whiskey was also made from mault and treacle. They used make a still and get a fire out in the mountains, and put the mault and treacle into the still. Then this would be called whiskey or poteen.
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh