School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and carrying dolls with them they go aroung from house to house collecting money. They are called "Brigoigs".
    St Patricks Day
    Shamrock is worn on this day on hats and coats by the people. Sometimes donkey races were held and the first donkey at the winning post it's owner would get the prize.
    St John's Day
    Bonfires are lighted on the night previous to this day. Turf is gathered with a wheel barrow and the fire is lighted. Then bones are gathered and are thrown into the fire and then all the people walk around the fire praying. Sometimes coals are thrown from the fire into a crop of stalks.
    White Sunday
    People say that if a person or a foal is born on this day he will be very cross.