School: Cill Alaidh

Killala, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Cuinn

1. (no title) (continued)

The O'Dowds were lords of Tír Amhlaidh and they lived at Ardmaree on the brink of the Moy, near the sea for centuries.

(continued from previous page)
    When one day O'Dowd was out hunting and he wanted something. He opened the box and left the key stuck in the box and forgot about it. When he was some distance from the house he thought about the key and he returned.
    When he landed at the house he ran in and called to his son and asked him where his mother was, "She was at at black box a while ago and she took a green cap out of it, and herself and the two girls went out and she didn't speak a word."
    "Come down with me after them" said O'Dowd to the boy. When they came near the strand the mother and the two children were standing on the brink of the water. She turned herself and
    Michael Quinn
    Killala, Co. Mayo