School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

only started the trade now, it has not been a tradition in the family.
    A man named Pappie Moor is a shoemaker who lives in the suberbs of Ballina. His father Bobbie made and repaired shoes and he still lives in Ballina. It is said to be about eighty four or five years.
    Another man named Pat McHale made shoes. His man is dead two year and he lived in Hill Street.
    Leather was last made in Ballina twenty years ago. It was made by a man named William Gallagher, who had a leather shop in King Street where McGraths is now.
    Sandals made of sheepskin and cows hide with light wooden soles were worn in this district but the periods is not known just people heard their ancestors speak of them.
    "Don't send a barefoot man buying shoes."
    It was the custom long ago when country people came to towns they walked barefooted until they cam to the boundary dividing town from country and there they put on their shoes.
    Written by
    Nellie Doherty