School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that number and whatever child that number is on is out. This ryme is repeated untill two children are left to seek
    We play another game at school called Break the egg. It is played in this way. All the children form into a ring and hold hands. Then some child runs round the ring and tips each child saying to each, Ní ort-sa and when she comes to the child she wants to follow her she says Acht ort-sa Then this child follows the other one put she must pass through the same place as the other one or if she does not she breaks the egg and another child must follow When the first person is caught the pursuer must tip someone and she follows
    We have another ryme for playing the game. It is, I have a little dog and he will not bite you, nor you, etc. but you.
    The children amuse themselves while sitting around the fire by all sitting in a row and by putting out their feet. Then one names putting one syllable on each leg as follows, Lurabog Larabog, Lumber lock, five miles I went to set my clock. I set, I sung, I daily sprung Lurabog Larabog black foot in, and who ever has her foot out last, has to shut her eyes
    M. A. Harrison
    Unknown