School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cows skin on him and that it would do him all right. And the little boy was glad they put the skin on him for when anybody would be beating him he could say "Lash off". Then the little boy was getting very thin for he could not eat the crusts he was getting. So the uncle and aunt said they would kill him. When the boy came home they were going to kill him and he said "Lash off" and the skin jumped off him and cut the uncle and aunt up in pieces. And the boy went to a big castle which a giant was in and knocked at the door and a girl came to the door and said to the boy "Do not come in here because there is a big giant in here and he kills everybody he sees" And the boy said "let me in and he won't kill me" And the girl said "I am for your good" Then the boy went in and he heard the big giant coming to him. Then the giant drew a knife from his belt and was about to stick it in the little boy when he said "Lash off" and the skin jumped off him and cut the giant in pieces. Then the boy married the girl and they lived happy in the castle ever after.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Val Howley