School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

bridge that he was at before. The devil was before him. "Who are you" said Sean. "I am the devil" he said. "Who sent you here" said Sean. "Well" said he "When you came this way again you said that the devil may break your neck" "I said that" said Sean "Well I will break it" "Try it if you can" said Sean. The devil was going to catch Sean's neck (for) to kill him. Then Sean said "Into the bag with you" The devil had to go into the bag. Then Sean went of again and the devil in the bag and the bag over his back. He came to where two women were washing. "I will give you tow pound to hit this bag as hard as you can with your sticks." They were beating it until one of the said "Its as hard as the devil" "Its the devil thats in it" said Sean. The bet (beat) it until they were tired. He threw the bag over his back and off he went until he came to a forge and he went in "I will give you two pounds if you strike this bag with your sledges" the two began hitting the bag until one of the men said "Its as hard as the devil" Well its the devil thats in it" One of them took the red poker and stuck it in the bag and it went
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Paddy O' Connor