School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    She said "I will say you are not at home" Soon Monover came he was what the Irish at that time would call a black stranger. He was fierce to look at. It was a wild windy day and the first remark he made on coming into Finns house was that the wind was blowing on the door. "Yes indeed" said Finns wife "But if the men were home it would not be so. They would lift up the house and turn the face to the wind. The woman showed no welcome. He look down at the cradle "Who's this in the cradle? he asked
    "That is my son" she replied. Monover put down his hand to see what the baby was like but the baby opened his mouth and bit the top off his finger. "If the men in Ireland are as wicked as the babies they are a terrible lot" Then he asked her for something to eat. "I have no meat in the house but if you like to bring in a bullock out of the field and kill him I will cook the meat for you. Monover went out where the bullocks were, Finn's son was herding the cattle and he was a young giant. Monover saw a fat bullock and began driving him off. Finn's son seized one horn and he began to pull against Monover at last got half the bullock and gave it to the woman to cook "Is that all you got" said she
    Gerard Cowley
    Ballina, Co. Mayo