School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pot. But before the Gentleman went down Jack told him the meat was very tough and to bring up a basin of it to him and if he was asleep not to wake him but to throw it in on top of him. When Jack got him gone down he tied the string to the mas[?] bed who owned the hotel. But when the gentle man went down he began to eat out of the [?] and it nearly choked him. But when he had enoug eaten he brought up a big bowl of [?] and shoes up and followed the twine going up till he came to the hotel man's bed as he taugt it was his own bed room. When he came to the [?] bed he shook the man to waken him. When he got no answer he threw the bowl of broth in on top of him. When the hot soop began [?] barn him he let a shout and frightened his wife and his wife taught he was made. When she got up she saw the bed all wet with hot stuff and she asked him what happened [?] and he said he didn't know. So she told him to go down and clean himself. But where did he wash himself but in a barel of tar. He thought it was water because he went astray in the yard. But when he put his in to the barel
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging