Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the smith. So he swung the sledg to hit him and the anvil went in two halves. ''Now can ye kill me?'' said the fairy. 'I will kill you'' said the blacksmith. He caught him by the hair of the head. ''You are not gone away yet'' he said. ''I have a horse here and any thing he kicks it goes into smithereens. So he went up to the horse and loosed the rope off his neck and said ''Studdy (steedy) the boy.'' So the woman put the fairy into the purse and left it on ground and smith tipped the horse under the belly and he gave the purse one kick and bursted (burst) it. Out jumped the fairy and the smith caught him and said ''Stand back you are not gone yet. Get that woman's child and I will let you go.'' So the fairy said he would. He said ''Come up to the fort'' So he went in and called the woman in with him and she saw the child sitting on a chair all the fairies dancing around him. ''Come on'' he said to the child, and the child never moved. ''Now I cannot help it'' he said ''He won't come to you.'' So she took the magic needle that was stuck in her coat and she stuck him (the fairy) with it and held him up on it and she said Get my child or you will never get away.'' So she brought him(the fairy) over to the child and he (the fairy) took him up. And they went home and they lived happy ever after.
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo