Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and his wife and they had one son who was a very good little boy. His mother died when he was very young and his father got married again. His stepmother was very cruel to him. He had three stepsisters and they also never liked him They used to put him herding cows and hardly ever gave him anything to eat. Amongst the cows were some bullocks but one especially was a great favourite of the little boy. He was called the Bracket Bullock He used to feed the boy every day screwing off his horn and giving him all the food he wanted. So at night when he went home he would not eat anything for them. So the stepmother said she would send out one of her daughters next day to see where he was getting his meals. So next day the oldest of the stepsisters went out to watch and the little “Bullock started to play some lovely music and put her off to sleep. So she went home and told the mother that she had not seen him leave the field. The next day she sent out the second
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Florrie Boland