School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    (I as) leaving hell" said the voice And he prayed and prayed until the sweat was falling off himself he said again "How far are you (not) now "Quater ways" So he started praying again and he shouted again "Hou far are you now halfway" And he prayed and prayed again until he was tired out and he said again "How far are you now" Near the top the devil said So he prayed on and at last he shouted "How far are you (not) now" he said and the devil at last came through the road. And the priest put him into the sea and the spitting never came again.
    Mr Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo