School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

he died, and that many angels had come down to take him to heaven.
    He was going until he reached a castle. The musicians went in, but Patrick stayed outside. It was not long until one of the musicians came out and brought him in. He said nothing and Patrick never heard a word spoken. There was no night only day. He never ate or drank and he never saw anyone eating or drinking. Patrick thought it was heaven, but he did not know how long he was in it. He thought he only was a short time, but he was a hundred and one years.
    One day a musician came in for Patrick and brought him out (brought), behind the musicians. They left the castle and never stopped until they reached the river of [?]. They walked across and went to the
    Paddy Connor
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo