School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Long ago my grandfather said "there lived a man whose name was O'Dowd". When this man was sauntering by the river Moy he found a mermaid asleep. She was wrapped up in a superb mantle. O'Dowd took the mantle while the maid slept. When she awoke her magic powers were gone, as they were in the mantle. Then O'Dowd took her as his bride, and he carefully hid the mantle. He knew that if the bride got it she would run off to her own old sea life and leave him. There were seven children born to them. One day the youngest of them saw the father taking the mantle from some hidden place and he put it in a place that he thought was more secure. The lad told his mother of the robe and where his father hid it. She secured her long lost garment, and told her
    Kate O' Neill