School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    but now this road is nearly washed away by the waves. The island is very steep on the West side and low to the East. There is fine grass growing in it. In Summer a lot of gentlemen come camping on it. To the West it is very rocky and dangerous for a boat.
    About thirty years ago there were three brothers named Stubbs up from the North of Ireland camping at Wherrew. One day they were going up to Glass Island for poiteen. As they were passing Innislee a storm arose and the boat was smashed against a rock. The boat was rowed by a man named Peter Harrison a very hardy strong man and he held on to the up-turned boat. The water is about eighty feet deep at that spot but he was a good swimmer and managed to get safe but the other three were drowned. After a few days the water of the lake turned black. Some days later the police came and they got two boats and went searching for the bodies. They found them washed in on the shores of Innislee. The bodies were taken to a house in Knockfree where an inquest was held. After a few days the father and mother came
    Patrick Hope
    Cloontally, Co. Mayo