School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chance. So she went out to the yard where she had a number of men working and asked one man if he would go out to India and take Tom Turnbull's place and he said he would. She gave him some money and off with him to India. Then she asked Turnbull if he would marry her and he said he would but he said he would have to go back to Ireland (for) to see his father and mother as he had not seen them for a long time. He came home to Ireland and lived with his father and mother in Rathduff and never went back to England again. There was a party going through the district at that time and they were called Threshers and they used to take some oats out of every man's garden and bring it up to Friarstown and that was known as tithe money.
    One of the Ormsbys from Runagry went up to Castlebar and swore that Turnbull was with the gang. Ormsby's brother who once lived at Rathduff swore that his brother was in bed that night and that Turnbull was not with the gang at all. Turnbull was then let go
    Tom Molloy
    Knockfree, Co. Mayo