School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    ring twelve o'clock. Then she suddenly ran off and as she was running down the stairs she lost one of her slippers. The price followed her and he found the slipper but the girl was gone and he could not find her. He vowed to see who the slipper would fit. He went around to all the houses with his man servant to find out what lady it would fit.
    He went to the house where the girl was. When the two girls had tried their best to get the shoe to fit the prince's workman said "Give this poor girl a try" and the price said he would. The very minute the girl was going to put her foot into the shoe the fairy appeared to her again and struck her with the wand to prove to them it was she that was at the party.
    The slipper fitted the girl and then she became the wife of the prince and was rich even after that.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Tommy Browne