School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an ash tree grew in it and it grew so large and high that it went out through the roof of the little barn. After that they began to call it "Scioból na Sídheóga" and it is known up to the present day as "Scioból na Sidgeóga or the fairy barn.
    "Log ghirrfhiadh Bháin: Is an Irish name for a place up on the hill opposite John Corcoran's land in Doonaroya. It means the slope of the hill of the young white hares. If you were going up on the hill you would see some hares with white spots on their backs and that is why it is known as "Log ghirrfhiadh Bháin.
    "Cúl a phortaigh: means the back of the bog. It is on James Hegartys land in Doonaroya. It is to the back of the bog and that is why it is called "cúl a phortaigh"
    Languages
    Doonaroya, Co. Mayo