School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

of it is "cnoc a capaill" It is on letterbrick hill.
    Leim Gabhair: means the goat's jump. It is a noted stream for sprat fishing and it is rising out of a high mountain. It is the purest of spring water. It joins the river Deel at Deelbridge and flows into Loch Conn. It is on Letterbrick hill.
    Fidián na Mioltóige: means the stream of the midges. Any day in Summer - time you go there you will be picked with midges. It is a noted place for thatch for houses. It is on Letterbrick hill.
    The following places are in the white river.
    Poll na gCaorach: means the wash hole. Long ago the people of the village gathered sheep and washed them there. It is down from Corcoran's in the white river. There is another place in the same river called Alt an Fhraóigh
    Alt na Fraóig: It means the place of the bill berries. The young people gathered together
    Languages