School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Part of the wall of the Chapel is to be seen yet. The houses were situated from Tony More's hill to Kildare road and attached to each house was a small patch of land.
    Some of these houses were public houses or shebeens as they were called then. Whiskey was sold at four pence per naggin and porter at one penny per bottle but the people traded in poteen mostly. They had to walk to Ennis for it as there was no road only a rough pathway and then they used to bring what they called a keg of poteen on their backs. They did a good trade in drink as there was fourteen fairs held each year in Rakestreet and these fairs were noted for quarelling and fighting as men and women used to drink.
    The fair at first was held down at a sandpit now in
        1. trade