School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

Browne was conveyed home very much the worse for his adventure.
    A reward of £50 was offered for information leading to the capture of the culprit. Nobody betrayed John Coughlan for a while. About six weeks however there were further developments. John Coughlans parents (that s my great-grandparents on my mothers side) dealt in a certain house in Foxford. The police happened to tell this shopkeeper, that they were soon to arrest young Coughlan of Addergoole for the incident already referred to. The shopkeeper sent word to Addergoole. John Coughlan dressed himself up in one of his sisters clothes and fled to America. The passage at that time cost no passport was required.
    He did at least six years ago in America almost 90 years old having never seen his native land since he first fled from the country.
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir