School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Crotty, Camphire, Cappoquin, Co.Waterford was a very strong man who, standing inside in a sieve, lifted five cwts. of grain and brought it up from the Bacon Factory in Cappoquin to the Market Place and back again. He also lifted a pair of horse wheels and axle. He caught the axle and the wheels on it and threw it over his head.
    Distance Run
    Garret Colbert, Main St. Lismore ran a race with Dore and Cunningham a distance of three miles. All the people who looked on thought that Dore would win but Colbert won it. They ran this distance in seven minutes. (???)
    Great Walkers
    Pad O'Keeffe, Boolakiley, Cappoquin, started at a house now occupied by Mr. Hannigan, Glenasaggart, Lismore, at five o'clock in the morning and travelled on foot to Waterford, a distance of forty-five miles. He was back again at five o'clock in the evening.
    Jumpers
    John Dunne, Bridane, Camphire, jumped over three horses when they were standing together.
    Swimmers
    John Healy, Camphire, was one night in Youghal. It was too late and he could not get a ferry from Youghal to Ferry Point. He
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown