School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields, rocks and hollows that have queer names. One field called Páirc na gCnoch derived its name from the mounds and hollows which it contains. The Liosín, a field so called because the fairies are supposed to have a lios there. Páirc na Fichdhodhí is also known as the Haunted Field. People are supposed to be led astray there and some saw ghosts. A man was struck there when coming from a game of football. He only lived three days. It is also said that the fairies are heard playing football there every night. These are situated in the townland of Bridane in the parish of Lismore and in Co. Waterford.
    Páirc na Sgioból derived its name from a barn situated in it. Páirc na Crampán is also known as the Rocky Field. Páirc na Coiníní derived its name from lots of rabbits which are found there. Those fields are situated in the townland of Okyle in the parish of Cappoquin and in Co. Waterford. Tobar an Turais is another blessed well situated in the townland of camphire in the parish of Cappoquin and in Co. Waterford. It derived its name from a thrush which was always singing near the well. The Jackdaw's Rock derived its name from
    Glenasaggart, Co. Waterford
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh