School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    was found in Deerpark liss. The Danes built the lisses for hiding places; they had them for escapes during the war. The Danes had the lisses first and then it was thought the fairies were there.
    It was thought Mr Coghlan ploughed the field that the liss was in, and all the cattle that were in the field died, and all crops failed until he turned back the sods again, and from that day no cattle died. Music was heard from the liss and you could hear the fairies kicking the football.
  2. Lizzie Whelan who lived in Camphire and in the parish of Cappoquin, Co. Waterford was a poetess. She was born in Camphire and died in Camphire. The power of verse-making came suddenly. She made a song after her brother;s drowning in
      1. poetry
    Brighid Ní Craith