School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    his son went to the hill to dig up the treasure. They found the treasure but they forgot to bring bags with them for the money. The father told his son to get some bags and he would mind the gold. The boy got the bags and when he came up he could not find his father anywhere. He went around the hill looking for him and at last he found him. But he was murdered, and the treasure was after disappearing.
    By the next Christmas Eve the son went for the treasure again, but in a different direction. As he was going along the wood he went through a dark passage and he met two men talking about the old man they had killed and how they would keep the treasure for themselves.
    When the son arrived at the cave he dressed himself up in the sheep skins. When the robbers appeared at the cave the son gave a loud roar and one of the robbers ran away, but the other remained. This man shouted "Who are you?" The boy answered "I am the uneasy ghost of the man ye murdered". Then the two men ran as fast
    Mrs O' Neill
    Unknown