School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of the evictions a certain landlord got one of his tenants evicted.

(continued from previous page)
    be brought to the graveyard the funeral would be stopped just outside the gate of the man who had evicted her. She knew that the funeral would be passing the gate. There is a difference of opinion as regards the stopping of the funeral. Some now hold that the forces were actually pulled up just at the gate in deference to the dead woman's wishes. Others hold that those in charge of the funeral wished to ignore the dead woman's wishes and said that they would not stop. Those [?] then tell that just as the horses were being driven past the gate the horses pulled up of their own accord in order to relieve themselves (they wanted to [?] themselves). At any rate all told that the horses stopped.
    The result of this stoppage was that a curse fell on the family. None of them died an ordinary death. In my own time one was found dead in bed one morning, although he had gone to bed the previous night as well and strong as ever. The last of the family
    James Cashman
    Michael Walsh