School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (continued from previous page)
    back. Cock crowing betokens death. Some people beat the cock if he comes crowing to door. He was held as a sacred bird, was always kept inside in dwelling house during night (sometimes the hens were or kept by poor people). At Two Mile Bridge Youghal the candles for the dead person set the house on fire, the person in the dead room happening to fall asleep. She was burned, so was the corpse also the house and four other adjoining houses. But the cock was not burned. Also a Crown Scapular was found in the ashes without being as much as scorched. This happened about 80 years ago. A sop tied to the rear of a hen is supposed to be a sign of death. This belief is known in the form "Sign soon sop in". The death watch or insect in old timber is a sign of death. Mother does not go to funeral of her first child.
    null