School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (continued from previous page)
    side of the castle. The police asked to arrest the supposed Mr Pyne. Meanwhile Mr Pyne was let down similarly on then opposite on south side of castle, escaping to waiting jarvy car in Fermoy road accompanied by two priests and two local farmers.
    He was taken to Aghada where he escaped directly to France on a large fishing boat. This caused great excitement throughout the South of Ireland. Some few years after, on crossing from London to Dublin on mail boat, he was drowned, believed to have been thrown overboard by a spy of the English government.
    The landlords of the south were greatly relieved at his disappearance from the land war and cruel evictions followed.
    A popular Ballad was heard at the time one verse of which is
    The land for the people