School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

grow on bad marshy land. The sambo grows in the woods or in places where there's not much sunshine.
    Some of those do great harm to the fields and crops especially the praiseach buí, buachallán and the dock leaves. The fothram grows in land which is a kind of bog.
    I know some cures that can be made from some of those herbs. A great cure can be made with the fothram. This is it. At first you must get a certain amount of the weed. Then get a middle-sized pot and put it on the fire. Fill it with the weed and water. You are supposed to keep it boiling for about an hour and a half. Then take it off the fire. Having thoroughly boiled and having taken it off the fire you must separate the weed from the water. Some of the weed will disappear in the water but whatever is left can be thrown away.The liquid in the pot must then be put into bottles. This will cure Yellow Jaundice. It is recommended to be very good.
    Nettles, when cut very fine and boiled, are given to young turkeys. The searbhán, when cut up, is eaten and is very nice.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford