School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground. A certain amount of holes are put in each plank. Then a stick is put upright in the opposite holes. Every two sticks must be near each other. One of them must be so loose that it might sway over and thither. Then there's an iron hook on the top plank. When cows come in this loose stick is pushed nearer to the other one and caught by the hook, The cow is held.
    When a cow calves some salt is put on the calf's back so as the cow might lick it. A blessed candle is lighted and quenched under the cow's udder three times so as to burn the hair off the cow's udder.
    Horses are very useful on the farm. The house n which they are kept is called the stable. There's generally about three stalls in every stable. The food we give the horses consists of furze and hay. Horses love young furze. It is good for them because it gives them glossy skin. In every stall near the wall is a kind of box about three and a half feet. This is called the manger. Horses are trained when they are three years old. Very few hunters are trained around here. It's all working horses that are kept.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford