School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish as well. I am told that if a person searched through the lonely glens he would be sure to find more of those Mass rocks. But at the present time it is very hard to locate them as they are over grown with briars and furze and brush wood of all kinds.
    Between forty five and fifty years ago the memory of the penal times were very strongly brought home to the united parishes of Clonea and Rathgormack and for the matter of that to the people of every other parish for more than twenty miles around by an apparition which appeared on the boundary of those two parishes in a field at Ballinacurragh belonging to a family named Grey.
    The following are the facts:-
    One very fine Summers evening Mr. Grey sent his daughter, who at that time was a very young girl out to the fields to drive in the cows to be milked.
    Thomas Walsh
    Unknown