School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eye fiddles or masks they simply blackened their faces thus giving them-selves perfect freedom to eat and drink with out being hampered by masks.
    They used arrive about 10 P.M. and leave about 2 A.M. . In the meantime they sang and danced ate and drank to their hearts content.
    It was also a custom to give substantial sliver pieces usually halfcrowns to all beggars who turned up for the wedding. There were a good many people of this kind on the thamp in those days and most of them never missed a wedding even those that did miss a wedding were sure to turn up soon afterwards and on reminding the newly married couple of their absence generally got as much as if they had been present on the wedding day. In fact marriages were often first introduced by those wanderers who knew
    Thomas Walsh
    Unknown