School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    negotiated, no gable ends of Villas to catch the eyes only giant timber, undulating ground and a stretch of the tree fringed and homely river. Alluring surely, yet the club house is within a half hours run from the centre of Dublin even by tramcar. It is restful to ramble over the demesne land for the course enjoys allthe amenities of a demesne "where the broad beech its ample shade displays" and through the half-mile belt of woodland that divides off the links. There are massive oaks of several varieties, even evergreens,
    Hermitage Golf Club, Co. Dublin