School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    friends for the loss of the dear old castle with its niches and thousand other Gothic beauties, but Mrs Vesey was delighted with the house when it was completed and found the reluctance which she had felt in going to it had been little justified.
    The first Spa of note was a Chalybeate or Iron Spa. The Sulphur Spa was discovered in Vesey's time 1758. It was protected from the Liffey inundation by erection of a wall. Mr Vesey built a bridge (at the expense of the County) Swift humorously said. It stood near the present Lucan House and was in ruins. Soon after it was built another bridge of elegant stone structure of general arches ornamented with frieze was also erected by Vesey, but was carried away in 1786, and a bridge was then erected in the village near the site of the present one, which dates from 1806. Mr Vesey passed his last years in England, had suffered before death with a complaint most trying to those near him. He died in 1785. From that time Mrs Vesey who before then had been described by Madame D'arblay (nee Frances Burney) the most wrinkled and time beaten person she had
    John Reynolds
    Gallery curator