School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

ever seen. Sunk in a melancholy, half insensible state and died in 1792.
    The Veseys had lived very expensively, kept a coach and four etc. Their nephew Coln George Vesey married in 1790 at Marlay, a daughter of Right Hon.David La Touche, and settled down at Lucan. He was M.P. for Tuam in the Irish Parliament.
    The ruined Church of Lucan adjoins the ruined Castle on the south side. The walls probably represent a building of comparatively modern date which superseded a medieval structure.
    The Church was dedicated to the B.V.M. Its advowson (or night presentation to a benefice) was early in the 13th centruy granted by Wirris Peche to the neighbouring Priory of St Catherine. St Thomas Abbey succeeded to the advowson of Lucan Church as well as other possessions of St Catherine's Priory. At dissolution of St Thomas Abbey the revenues of the Church became impropriate (ie in Lay hands) and were leased by the crown in 16th Century to many persons including Sir William Sarsfield. The value of the living was only £10 a year. Then even not more
    John Reynolds
    Gallery curator