School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    going down to the house they met the Knight and the lady, and they seized the lady and placed her before them when they attacked him. There was a great fight, but the Knight killed the four of them, and the lady, who was looking on, got such a shock that she died there with the others. Then the Irish Knight buried the four English Knights in four graves, and over each grave he planted a tree. After that he sold everything he had, and he went to live in the cave. He buried the lady at the head of the three graves, on the right side of the path, and on the left are the others.