School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sat beside him. They were fishing a long time, and the man was getting ready to go home, when he felt something at the end of his line. He was so intent on watching his line, that he did not see the gardener take the knife out of his pocket, and before he knew anything he was dead. The gardener hid the body, and when it was dark he went down and took the body from where he hid it, and brought the body to where the girl lived. He went up to the door, but he did not knock but opened the door very carefully. Then he brought the body into the and put it sitting in a chair. Then he went outside and knocked at the door, and it was answered by the girl, and the first thing she asked him, was, had he seen her husband, and he told her he was in the parlour, she went into the parlour and when she saw him dead she fainted. The gardener waited till she came to her senses and he told her that he killed him and he asked her to marry him. When she refused to marry him, his madness got worse and he killed her. Then he buried them in the middle of the wood, the place were he buried them is shown there still, it is a concrete structure built into the ground with a big lid on the top. I often tried to lift it but it would not stir. The gardener went back to his house and as soon as he got home he killed himself.
    Joseph Greene
    Ballydowd, Co. Dublin