School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Leut. Thomas O'Neill, youngest son of Mrs O'Neill, joined the Royal Airforce in 1915.

(continued from previous page)
    bedroom door was open. Although her room was rather darkish at this hour of the morning she plainly saw the figure of a man came into her room. He looked towards her bed for a second then turned and went over to a table at the other side of the room, remained a few seconds and went out again. The figure resembled her son Joseph very much and as she thought that he might be looking for something she didn't take any further heed of the incident and went off to sleep again.
    When she awoke again that morning it was about 6.30 a.m. and her bedroom door was still open. Her curiosity was aroused to know what Joe was looking for in her room so she got out of bed, drressed herself and went downstairs. As he son Joe was not yet up she went to his room and woke him up. She asked him what he was looking for so ealy in the morning but he immediatly replied that he was'nt looking for
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher