School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. Every boy and girl finds amusement in making toys in their spare time.
    Girls string flowers for girdles, even at the present time, and boys make tops from thread spools. They also make guns from elder branches. But, long ago, the toys which children had were different to what the children have now. The boys made reins long ago that they do not make now. They put three tacks round the hole of the spool, and put the wool round the tacks twice. Then they got a knitting needle and put the bottom piece of wool over the top, and over the tack so as to make a stitch. Then the end of the wool was put through the hole in the spool, and pulled every time a stitch is made, the thread
    Bridie Holmes
    Ballyboden, Co. Dublin