Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Stories (ar lean)

Long ago a man lived in a labourer's cottage. He thought to himself that it was a poor thing to be living alone and he got married to a fine wife.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Let her free.” “I will” says Johnny “I must be going home.” The gander began to grow until he was as big as an ass foal and when Johnny got up on his back he sat on the wings and the gander said sit back our that how can I fly and you sitting on my wings. The gander flew up into the clouds and Johnny said “Sure your not flying me home I’ll get off your back.” “Get off if you like but you are better stay where you are.” He flew on until he flew to the moon with him. Johnny began to shout and the man of the moon opened the door and looked out and says “what’s all this shouting about.” “Ah! Let me in” says Johnny “let me in.” The man in the moon says “its at home you ought to be this time of night.” “Ah! I’m famished let me in” says Johnny. “I have no time I have no time I have to stoke the moon before she quinches” and he made at him Johnny let go his hold. He saw the gander laughing at the back of the
    James Elliot
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal