School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    a land as beautiful that the chroniclers call it the Land of Promise of the Saints—so fruitful a land it was that hunger never troubled him or his companions.
    Barron came back, his heart filled with joy that God had guided him safely and had permitted him to see so beautiful land. But, no doubt, he loved the beautiful hills of Donegal, the bay, and the little Island of Inis-Saimer which was the first place inhabited in Ireland by a man named Partholan.
    At any rate Barron sought to leave Ireland no more and took up quietly the ruling of his monks, and led a life or prayer and austerity.
    Barron lived and died in his seaboard monastery in Donegal, and though we know nothing of his resting-place, the fact that Kilbarron has kept his name, suggests, as tradition holds
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal