School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies (continued)

Lough Colmbkille is situated on the top of Cashelard Mountain. There is a holy well on the east side of it....

(continued from previous page)
    for a swim into the island. When they were about three quarters of the way in John Hannah went down, and the other two men decided one would go down and pull him up and the other to hold on to him when he would come up. He was sitting on a block of fir on the bottom. They brought him in to the island it being the nearest and he did not seem pleased with the others for having rescued him and they would not venture out with him again. The two men consulted and Neil O’Donnell came out and went for a boat. He told Peter Gilroy on the island that he never heared such nice music in his life as he heard at the bottom of the lake. It is said in olden times there was a castle in the lake and one time St. Colmcille was taken prisoner and brought into it and was taken prisoner and brought into it and was tied with chains. He afterward escaped from the island and the castle sank in the lake
        1. saints
    Aidan Mac Garrigle