School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lifted a flag. After that he took the lantern with him and went away. When John saw that the other man was going away he went to the flag and lifted it and what did he find there but a crock of gold. He went back to the Castle to see would he get a cup of tea but the man of the house said that he had nothing to eat himself as the Landlord died very suddenly with out making a will. He had plenty of money "said he" but I cant find it". John asked him what he would give him if he told him where it was. He said he would give him anything he would ask for, so John said "Come with me and I will show you". They went to this barn and lifted the flag. Under it was the crock of gold. John took it out and emptied it on the floor and half of it was rusted. He took as much as he wanted of the money and left the rest of it to the man of the castle who took him in then for a good dinner for he was very thankful to him for finding the gold. John [wropped] wrapped[?] his share up in an old shirt
    Annie Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal