School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time thre were five men in this district on board of a ship.

(continued from previous page)
    from the strand there came a great storm. At this time the ship was full of people. The snow fell and the wind blew. It was so rough that the people thought the boat was going to turn. The most of them took out their beads and started to pray. After a while the boat turned and all the people were drowned only two. These two men were called Jimmy O'Brian and Brian Ward of Eadargabhul. Next day seventeen of their bodies were found but there were four more lost. The day after the other four bodies were found and they were all torn. The people say they buried their bodies at the sea side. The two boys that were safe swam four miles. The name of the place where these things happened was Ackill. This happened in the year 1827.
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal