School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

died after an illness of a few hours, and was waked, and buried as handsomely as Thady could afford
    Thady was in bed the night after the funeral, and the fire still burned brightly, when he saw his departed wife cross the room, and bend over the cradle. Terrified, he muttered rapid prayers, covered his face with the blanket; and on looking behind up again the appearance was gone.
    Next night he lifted the infant out of the cradle, and laid it behind him in the bed, hoping thus to escape his ghostly visitor; but Grace was presently in the room, and stretching over him to wrap up her child. Shrinking and shuddering, the poor man exclaimed. “Grace, woman, what is it bring you back? What is it you want wi’ me?”
    I want naething fae you, Thady, but to put thon wean back in her cradle replied the spectre, in a tone of scorn.” you’re too feared for me, but my sister Rose willna be feared for me - tell her to meet me to-morrow evening in the old wallsteads.
    Rose lived with her mother, about a mile off, but she obeyed her sister’s summons without the last fear, and kept the strange tryste in due time.
    “Rose dear,” she said, as she appeared before her sister in the old wallsteads “my minds oneasy about
    Nora Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Donegal