School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    you good luck. It takes about one and a quarter hours in winter and in summer about an hour. Well at my home we had these ways of churning. We have a barrel churn that rolled round and round. It is worked by hand too. Then we had a churn that the horse or donkey went rount the outside of the milk-house and the dash was attached to a beam inside and went down into the churn and churned that way. Some people say when the dash is clean the butter is ready and others see the butter gathered on the top of the milk. We put in some boiling water when we are churning about twenty minutes. If we put in too much, we would scold the butter and make it white. The butter is gathered in a lump and lifted into a dish made of wood. Then, it is washed in cold water and
    Ruby Stronge
    Murvagh Upper Glebe, Co. Donegal