School: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (roll number 9389)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a house situated two miles outside Donegal Town. There were two stacks of hay in the haggard which was behind the house. The hay was tightly fastened, but the gale was so strong that it took the hay with it. The hay was afterwards found near Laghey.
    A few years ago the river Eske was flooded. The water came up over the bridge at Waterloo Place in Donegal Town, and went into several of the houses. The people tried their best to keep the water out of their houses, but it was of no avail. They had to stay upstairs all the time because the water was all in the downstairs apartments. The flood lasted one day only, and disappeared as suddenly as it had come.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Teresa Cassidy