School: Dún na nGall (roll number 2252)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
E. E. Oldfield

1. Once upon a time there was a poor man and woman who lived in a wee house. One day there came an old man and he asked the woman of the house to make him some tea and the poor woman said I have got very little tea in the house and I cannot make you any. The man said if you would make it for me you will be lucky. The woman made the tea and when the man finished it he said there is a crock of gold in the garden at the side of a tree and the man of the house wet out to dig and came on the crock of gold. A few days after that an old woman came in, and asked for tea she got the tea and after she was finished she looked down at the crock of gold and there was writing on the crock. No one could understand the writing and the old woman said the writing on the crock said “Same in the other side” and the man went out to the garden and dug for a while he got the crock of
    Mrs Wilson